Ear, nose and throat waiting times at South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust North East and Yorkshire August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 6,967 patients waiting for ear, nose and throat treatment at South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust had waited less than 16.1 weeks, and 92% less than 40.8 weeks. That is 0.7 weeks longer than the England median of 15.4 weeks.

Median wait
16.1 weeks
92% waiting less than
40.8 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
55%
Patients waiting
6,967

111th shortest of 152 providers in England, and 19th of 21 in North East and Yorkshire, ranked by median wait. See the full ear, nose and throat ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust and a shorter median wait for ear, nose and throat. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 19 weeks to 16.1 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.0510152025Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202616.1 wks
Show the figures
South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthSouth Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 202616.115.4
July 202615.414.8
June 202615.614.7
May 202615.914.8
April 20261514.1
March 202616.314.6
February 202616.515.8
January 202616.416.6
December 202516.816.9
November 202516.617.1
October 202517.117.5
September 202518.117.5
August 202518.917.9
July 202518.817.6
June 20251817.2
May 202517.517.3
April 202517.717.1
March 202518.017.6
February 202518.217.9
January 202517.618.2
December 202418.418.5
November 202418.118.4
October 202418.518.6
September 20241918.6

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 6,967 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 55% had waited under 18 weeks; 41 had waited over a year.

How long ear, nose and throat patients waiting at South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks19%6 to 12 weeks19%12 to 18 weeks17%18 to 26 weeks15%26 to 39 weeks19%39 to 52 weeks10%52 to 65 weeks<1%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long ear, nose and throat patients waiting at South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks1,34019%
6 to 12 weeks1,32719%
12 to 18 weeks1,16017%
18 to 26 weeks1,07815%
26 to 39 weeks1,34219%
39 to 52 weeks67910%
52 to 65 weeks41<1%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box