Gynaecology waiting times at South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust North East and Yorkshire August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 3,387 patients waiting for gynaecology treatment at South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust had waited less than 13.7 weeks, and 92% less than 38.0 weeks. That is 0.6 weeks shorter than the England median of 14.2 weeks.

Median wait
13.7 weeks
92% waiting less than
38.0 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
63%
Patients waiting
3,387

100th shortest of 176 providers in England, and 18th of 29 in North East and Yorkshire, ranked by median wait. See the full gynaecology ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust and a shorter median wait for gynaecology. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 14.1 weeks to 13.7 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202613.7 wks
Show the figures
South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthSouth Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 202613.714.2
July 202612.913.8
June 202612.313.9
May 202612.513.9
April 202612.613.3
March 202611.613.4
February 202614.314.8
January 202613.915.3
December 202514.915.1
November 202514.414.8
October 202514.415
September 202514.815.1
August 202515.815.3
July 202514.615.4
June 202514.115.1
May 202513.515.4
April 202512.815
March 202512.615.6
February 20251315.6
January 202513.915.9
December 20241415.6
November 202413.515.4
October 202413.315.7
September 202414.115.9

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 3,387 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 63% had waited under 18 weeks; 25 had waited over a year.

How long gynaecology patients waiting at South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks23%6 to 12 weeks22%12 to 18 weeks18%18 to 26 weeks15%26 to 39 weeks16%39 to 52 weeks6%52 to 65 weeks<1%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long gynaecology patients waiting at South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks77623%
6 to 12 weeks73722%
12 to 18 weeks60918%
18 to 26 weeks49615%
26 to 39 weeks53816%
39 to 52 weeks2066%
52 to 65 weeks25<1%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box