Other medical specialties waiting times at East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust South East August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 3,050 patients waiting for other medical specialties treatment at East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust had waited less than 10.1 weeks, and 92% less than 29.4 weeks. That is 0.6 weeks shorter than the England median of 10.7 weeks.

Median wait
10.1 weeks
92% waiting less than
29.4 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
72%
Patients waiting
3,050

72nd shortest of 145 providers in England, and 11th of 23 in South East, ranked by median wait. See the full other medical specialties ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust and a shorter median wait for other medical specialties. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 12.5 weeks to 10.1 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202610.1 wks
Show the figures
East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthEast Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 202610.110.7
July 20261110.5
June 202611.610.4
May 202611.711.0
April 202611.410.3
March 202611.59.8
February 202615.911.6
January 202614.912
December 202512.711.8
November 202511.211.4
October 202511.311.7
September 202511.511.8
August 202510.711.7
July 202510.311.3
June 202511.211.9
May 202512.312
April 202511.911.5
March 202511.611.3
February 202512.512.5
January 202512.712.6
December 20241212.5
November 202411.412
October 202411.312.4
September 202412.512.6

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 3,050 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 72% had waited under 18 weeks; 40 had waited over a year.

How long other medical specialties patients waiting at East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks32%6 to 12 weeks24%12 to 18 weeks16%18 to 26 weeks16%26 to 39 weeks8%39 to 52 weeks2%52 to 65 weeks<1%65 to 78 weeks<1%78 to 104 weeks<1%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long other medical specialties patients waiting at East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks96232%
6 to 12 weeks74724%
12 to 18 weeks48816%
18 to 26 weeks49716%
26 to 39 weeks2408%
39 to 52 weeks762%
52 to 65 weeks30<1%
65 to 78 weeks9<1%
78 to 104 weeks1<1%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box