Ear, nose and throat waiting times at Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust

NHS trust South East August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 6,110 patients waiting for ear, nose and throat treatment at Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust had waited less than 17.4 weeks, and 92% less than 35.6 weeks. That is 2.0 weeks longer than the England median of 15.4 weeks.

Median wait
17.4 weeks
92% waiting less than
35.6 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
53%
Patients waiting
6,110

120th shortest of 152 providers in England, and 21st of 25 in South East, ranked by median wait. See the full ear, nose and throat ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust and a shorter median wait for ear, nose and throat. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust
  • England
Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 14.6 weeks to 17.4 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.0510152025Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202617.4 wks15.4 wks
Show the figures
Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthMaidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS TrustEngland
August 202617.415.4
July 20261514.8
June 202613.814.7
May 202613.314.8
April 202612.314.1
March 202613.314.6
February 202616.615.8
January 202616.416.6
December 202516.216.9
November 202515.717.1
October 202515.417.5
September 202515.117.5
August 202515.317.9
July 202515.517.6
June 202515.117.2
May 202515.117.3
April 202514.617.1
March 202514.817.6
February 20251517.9
January 20251518.2
December 20241518.5
November 202414.918.4
October 202414.718.6
September 202414.618.6

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 6,110 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 53% had waited under 18 weeks; 1 had waited over a year.

How long ear, nose and throat patients waiting at Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks17%6 to 12 weeks17%12 to 18 weeks19%18 to 26 weeks22%26 to 39 weeks22%39 to 52 weeks4%52 to 65 weeks<1%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long ear, nose and throat patients waiting at Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks1,01417%
6 to 12 weeks1,06517%
12 to 18 weeks1,13119%
18 to 26 weeks1,32922%
26 to 39 weeks1,33122%
39 to 52 weeks2394%
52 to 65 weeks1<1%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box