Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust

NHS trust Midlands Area: Nottingham and Nottinghamshire

At the end of August 2026, 86,339 patients were waiting for treatment at Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust. Half had waited less than 13.3 weeks, against 12.2 weeks across England.

Median wait
13.3 weeks
92% waiting less than
43.2 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
62%
Waiting over a year
2,404

Waiting times by specialty

Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust waiting times by specialty, August 2026
Specialty Waiting Median wait England median 92% within Rank in England
General surgery 916 17.2 wks 12.8 wks 45.1 wks 216th of 238
Urology 3,059 12.2 wks 12.2 wks 39.8 wks 118th of 180
Orthopaedics 7,942 16.7 wks 13.9 wks 47.3 wks 250th of 299
Ear, nose and throat 9,056 15.9 wks 15.4 wks 42.4 wks 109th of 152
Ophthalmology (eyes) 8,554 9.8 wks 10.4 wks 39.1 wks 201st of 301
Oral surgery 2,222 25.4 wks 16.4 wks 48.4 wks 109th of 112
Neurosurgery 1,148 10.4 wks 13.4 wks 30.6 wks 6th of 37
Plastic surgery 1,042 12.0 wks 14.0 wks 46.1 wks 46th of 82
Cardiothoracic surgery 294 6.1 wks 9.6 wks 31.2 wks 2nd of 21
Gastroenterology 4,192 17.7 wks 11.0 wks 43.0 wks 162nd of 166
Cardiology (heart) 1,652 6.9 wks 11.9 wks 25.3 wks 8th of 125
Dermatology (skin) 8,188 11.7 wks 10.5 wks 45.3 wks 77th of 111
Respiratory medicine 1,903 6.8 wks 10.4 wks 20.6 wks 15th of 120
Neurology 2,238 10.2 wks 13.2 wks 25.9 wks 24th of 87
Rheumatology 678 6.8 wks 10.9 wks 19.6 wks 19th of 120
Elderly medicine 1,200 19.4 wks 7.6 wks 48.8 wks 96th of 96
Gynaecology 7,024 20.2 wks 14.2 wks 52.2 wks 169th of 176
Other medical specialties 13,253 14.3 wks 10.7 wks 43.8 wks 127th of 145
Other mental health 1 2.5 wks 8.4 wks 2.9 wks under 50 waiting
Other paediatric specialties 2,796 9.1 wks 12.3 wks 30.8 wks 23rd of 113
Other surgical specialties 7,912 10.6 wks 11.4 wks 34.2 wks 69th of 129
Other services 1,069 6.5 wks 8.7 wks 21.5 wks 34th of 119

Rank 1st means the shortest median wait among providers with at least 50 patients waiting in that specialty.

Median wait across all specialties

  • Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust
  • England
Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 15 weeks to 13.3 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202613.3 wks
Show the figures
Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthNottingham University Hospitals NHS TrustEngland
August 202613.312.2
July 20261412
June 202612.311.9
May 202612.912.4
April 202612.911.9
March 202612.411.3
February 202615.413.2
January 202616.113.6
December 202515.513.5
November 20251512.9
October 202514.113.3
September 202513.713.4
August 202513.613.5
July 202512.713.1
June 202512.913.4
May 202514.113.6
April 202513.913.3
March 202514.513.9
February 20251514.2
January 202515.214.5
December 202414.514.2
November 20241514
October 202415.214.2
September 20241514.4

Where it treats patients

Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust reports one set of figures for all its hospitals, so the waits above cover every site below.

Sites come from the NHS Organisation Data Service. Some clinics a trust runs inside other organisations' hospitals are not listed.

Compare Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust with another hospital

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box