Ophthalmology (eyes) waiting times at East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust

NHS trust South East August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 3,716 patients waiting for ophthalmology (eyes) treatment at East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust had waited less than 8.8 weeks, and 92% less than 25.0 weeks. That is 1.6 weeks shorter than the England median of 10.4 weeks.

Median wait
8.8 weeks
92% waiting less than
25.0 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
80%
Patients waiting
3,716

168th shortest of 301 providers in England, and 23rd of 46 in South East, ranked by median wait. See the full ophthalmology (eyes) ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust and a shorter median wait for ophthalmology (eyes). You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust
  • England
East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 9.9 weeks to 8.8 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.051015Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20268.8 wks10.4 wks
Show the figures
East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthEast Sussex Healthcare NHS TrustEngland
August 20268.810.4
July 20268.110.2
June 20267.99.9
May 20267.910.2
April 20267.59.7
March 20267.69.1
February 20268.210.9
January 20269.911.4
December 20259.710.9
November 2025910
October 20258.510.2
September 20258.910.5
August 20259.310.6
July 20258.210.3
June 20259.110.3
May 202510.510.6
April 20259.610.2
March 20257.69.9
February 20259.311.3
January 202511.711.7
December 202410.811.5
November 20249.811
October 20249.911.5
September 20249.911.9

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 3,716 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 80% had waited under 18 weeks; 1 had waited over a year.

How long ophthalmology (eyes) patients waiting at East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks36%6 to 12 weeks26%12 to 18 weeks17%18 to 26 weeks13%26 to 39 weeks6%39 to 52 weeks1%52 to 65 weeks<1%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long ophthalmology (eyes) patients waiting at East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks1,35636%
6 to 12 weeks96026%
12 to 18 weeks64717%
18 to 26 weeks49413%
26 to 39 weeks2106%
39 to 52 weeks481%
52 to 65 weeks1<1%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box