Oral surgery waiting times at East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust

NHS trust South East August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 1,831 patients waiting for oral surgery treatment at East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust had waited less than 17.6 weeks, and 92% less than 39.3 weeks. That is 1.2 weeks longer than the England median of 16.4 weeks.

Median wait
17.6 weeks
92% waiting less than
39.3 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
51%
Patients waiting
1,831

66th shortest of 112 providers in England, and 6th of 16 in South East, ranked by median wait. See the full oral surgery ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust and a shorter median wait for oral surgery. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust
  • England
East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 17.2 weeks to 17.6 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.0510152025Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202617.6 wks
Show the figures
East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthEast Sussex Healthcare NHS TrustEngland
August 202617.616.4
July 20261915.9
June 202617.616
May 202616.716
April 202617.715.2
March 202617.515.9
February 202618.316.5
January 202618.117
December 202516.617.1
November 202517.517.3
October 202518.917.6
September 202518.617.6
August 202518.217.8
July 202517.517.5
June 202517.717.3
May 202518.417.3
April 202519.817.5
March 202519.517.7
February 202518.417.7
January 20251817.8
December 202419.617.8
November 202418.217.5
October 202417.617.8
September 202417.218.1

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 1,831 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 51% had waited under 18 weeks; 3 had waited over a year.

How long oral surgery patients waiting at East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks15%6 to 12 weeks19%12 to 18 weeks17%18 to 26 weeks21%26 to 39 weeks20%39 to 52 weeks8%52 to 65 weeks<1%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long oral surgery patients waiting at East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks27415%
6 to 12 weeks34219%
12 to 18 weeks31717%
18 to 26 weeks37921%
26 to 39 weeks36820%
39 to 52 weeks1488%
52 to 65 weeks3<1%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box