Other surgical specialties waiting times at East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust

NHS trust South East August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 1,784 patients waiting for other surgical specialties treatment at East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust had waited less than 6.2 weeks, and 92% less than 32.0 weeks. That is 5.2 weeks shorter than the England median of 11.4 weeks.

Median wait
6.2 weeks
92% waiting less than
32.0 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
79%
Patients waiting
1,784

10th shortest of 129 providers in England, and 1st of 21 in South East, ranked by median wait. See the full other surgical specialties ranking.

Median wait over two years

  • East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust
  • England
East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 19.1 weeks to 6.2 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.0510152025Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20266.2 wks11.4 wks
Show the figures
East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthEast Sussex Healthcare NHS TrustEngland
August 20266.211.4
July 20266.211.3
June 20266.611.2
May 20267.111.9
April 20267.411.4
March 20267.110.7
February 202610.312.5
January 202610.913
December 202511.112.9
November 202512.612.3
October 202513.212.6
September 202513.712.6
August 202515.412.5
July 202516.312
June 202517.112.5
May 202518.112.9
April 202519.912.5
March 202519.312.4
February 202517.613.4
January 202518.313.8
December 202418.813.8
November 202418.513.3
October 202418.413.7
September 202419.113.9

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 1,784 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 79% had waited under 18 weeks; 13 had waited over a year.

How long other surgical specialties patients waiting at East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks49%6 to 12 weeks19%12 to 18 weeks11%18 to 26 weeks9%26 to 39 weeks7%39 to 52 weeks5%52 to 65 weeks<1%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long other surgical specialties patients waiting at East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks87849%
6 to 12 weeks34419%
12 to 18 weeks18911%
18 to 26 weeks1529%
26 to 39 weeks1197%
39 to 52 weeks895%
52 to 65 weeks13<1%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box