Orthopaedics waiting times at University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust South East August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 7,875 patients waiting for orthopaedics treatment at University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust had waited less than 18.8 weeks, and 92% less than 48.9 weeks. That is 5.0 weeks longer than the England median of 13.9 weeks.

Median wait
18.8 weeks
92% waiting less than
48.9 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
48%
Patients waiting
7,875

277th shortest of 299 providers in England, and 59th of 61 in South East, ranked by median wait. See the full orthopaedics ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust and a shorter median wait for orthopaedics. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 25.4 weeks to 18.8 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.051015202530Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202618.8 wks13.9 wks
Show the figures
University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthUniversity Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 202618.813.9
July 202618.713.6
June 202619.513.8
May 20262014.2
April 202619.713.9
March 202619.114.6
February 20262015
January 20261915.2
December 202519.414.8
November 202518.914.3
October 20251914.4
September 202519.814.3
August 202520.214.5
July 202521.014.2
June 202521.314.5
May 202522.114.8
April 202521.914.6
March 20252115.3
February 202520.515.5
January 20252115.6
December 202422.215.1
November 202423.814.5
October 202424.214.7
September 202425.414.9

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 7,875 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 48% had waited under 18 weeks; 396 had waited over a year.

How long orthopaedics patients waiting at University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks18%6 to 12 weeks17%12 to 18 weeks13%18 to 26 weeks15%26 to 39 weeks17%39 to 52 weeks15%52 to 65 weeks5%65 to 78 weeks<1%78 to 104 weeks<1%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long orthopaedics patients waiting at University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks1,38618%
6 to 12 weeks1,36817%
12 to 18 weeks1,05813%
18 to 26 weeks1,14315%
26 to 39 weeks1,37717%
39 to 52 weeks1,14715%
52 to 65 weeks3645%
65 to 78 weeks29<1%
78 to 104 weeks3<1%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box