Other services waiting times at University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust South East August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 671 patients waiting for other services treatment at University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust had waited less than 12.6 weeks, and 92% less than 37.9 weeks. That is 3.9 weeks longer than the England median of 8.7 weeks.

Median wait
12.6 weeks
92% waiting less than
37.9 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
67%
Patients waiting
671

91st shortest of 119 providers in England, and 13th of 18 in South East, ranked by median wait. See the full other services ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust and a shorter median wait for other services. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 22.7 weeks to 12.6 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.0510152025Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202612.6 wks8.7 wks
Show the figures
University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthUniversity Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 202612.68.7
July 202610.68.8
June 20269.78.3
May 202611.18.9
April 202611.88.4
March 20269.87.9
February 20265.98.5
January 20268.89.7
December 202515.49.3
November 202517.88.8
October 202519.78.5
September 202519.69
August 202520.29.2
July 202519.38.6
June 202518.98.6
May 202517.79.2
April 202518.49.0
March 202518.78.6
February 202521.39.7
January 202520.510.1
December 202421.310.2
November 2024209.9
October 202423.110.1
September 202422.710.2

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 671 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 67% had waited under 18 weeks; 17 had waited over a year.

How long other services patients waiting at University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks27%6 to 12 weeks21%12 to 18 weeks19%18 to 26 weeks13%26 to 39 weeks13%39 to 52 weeks5%52 to 65 weeks2%65 to 78 weeks<1%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long other services patients waiting at University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks17827%
6 to 12 weeks14121%
12 to 18 weeks12919%
18 to 26 weeks8413%
26 to 39 weeks8713%
39 to 52 weeks355%
52 to 65 weeks132%
65 to 78 weeks4<1%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box