Ophthalmology (eyes) waiting times at Newmedica - Harrogate

Independent provider North East and Yorkshire August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 362 patients waiting for ophthalmology (eyes) treatment at Newmedica - Harrogate had waited less than 10.1 weeks, and 92% less than 20.6 weeks. That is 0.3 weeks shorter than the England median of 10.4 weeks.

Median wait
10.1 weeks
92% waiting less than
20.6 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
84%
Patients waiting
362

207th shortest of 301 providers in England, and 38th of 47 in North East and Yorkshire, ranked by median wait. See the full ophthalmology (eyes) ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Newmedica - Harrogate and a shorter median wait for ophthalmology (eyes). You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Newmedica - Harrogate
  • England
Newmedica - Harrogate: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 2.2 weeks to 10.1 weeks between March 2025 and August 2026.051015Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202610.1 wks
Show the figures
Newmedica - Harrogate: median wait in weeks by month
MonthNewmedica - HarrogateEngland
August 202610.110.4
July 20269.110.2
June 20267.59.9
May 20266.410.2
April 20267.89.7
March 20267.99.1
February 20267.810.9
January 202610.911.4
December 202510.510.9
November 20257.810
October 20255.710.2
September 20255.210.5
August 20254.310.6
July 20253.610.3
June 20252.710.3
May 20253.410.6
April 20253.110.2
March 20252.29.9
February 2025–11.3
January 2025–11.7
December 2024–11.5
November 2024–11
October 2024–11.5
September 2024–11.9

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 362 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 84% had waited under 18 weeks; 0 had waited over a year.

How long ophthalmology (eyes) patients waiting at Newmedica - Harrogate at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks34%6 to 12 weeks25%12 to 18 weeks25%18 to 26 weeks14%26 to 39 weeks1%39 to 52 weeks<1%52 to 65 weeks0%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long ophthalmology (eyes) patients waiting at Newmedica - Harrogate at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks12434%
6 to 12 weeks8925%
12 to 18 weeks9125%
18 to 26 weeks5214%
26 to 39 weeks41%
39 to 52 weeks2<1%
52 to 65 weeks00%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Newmedica - Harrogate · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box