Hospital waiting times in Gloucestershire

South West7 providersAugust 2026 figures

Across Gloucestershire's hospitals, 69,965 patients were waiting at the end of August 2026. Half had waited less than 10.8 weeks, against 12.2 weeks across England.

Median wait
10.8 weeks
92% waiting less than
33.7 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
70%
Waiting over a year
62

Waiting times by specialty

Waiting times by specialty in Gloucestershire
Specialty Area median England median Shortest in the area
General surgery 13.6 wks 12.8 wks Winfield Hospital (11.9 wks)
Urology 8.8 wks 12.2 wks Tetbury Hospital Trust Ltd (3.3 wks)
Orthopaedics 16.4 wks 13.9 wks Winfield Hospital (12.8 wks)
Ear, nose and throat 15.9 wks 15.4 wks Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (15.9 wks)
Ophthalmology (eyes) 7.9 wks 10.4 wks Spamedica Gloucester (4.7 wks)
Oral surgery 14.9 wks 16.4 wks Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (14.8 wks)
Plastic surgery 20.0 wks 14.0 wks no provider with 50+ waiting
Cardiothoracic surgery 9.2 wks 9.6 wks no provider with 50+ waiting
General medicine 9.8 wks 10.2 wks Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (9.8 wks)
Gastroenterology 7.5 wks 11.0 wks Winfield Hospital (4.3 wks)
Cardiology (heart) 10.9 wks 11.9 wks Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (10.9 wks)
Dermatology (skin) 11.3 wks 10.5 wks Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (11.3 wks)
Respiratory medicine 8.9 wks 10.4 wks Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (8.9 wks)
Neurology 9.4 wks 13.2 wks Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (9.4 wks)
Rheumatology 12.0 wks 10.9 wks Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (12.0 wks)
Elderly medicine 5.0 wks 7.6 wks Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (5.0 wks)
Gynaecology 12.7 wks 14.2 wks Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (12.7 wks)
Other medical specialties 7.2 wks 10.7 wks Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (7.2 wks)
Other paediatric specialties 12.0 wks 12.3 wks Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (12.0 wks)
Other surgical specialties 9.2 wks 11.4 wks Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (9.2 wks)
Other services 6.1 wks 8.7 wks Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (6.0 wks)

Area figures combine all the area's providers, counting every patient on their lists.

Median wait across all specialties

  • Gloucestershire
  • England
Gloucestershire: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 11.2 weeks to 10.8 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202610.8 wks12.2 wks
Show the figures
Gloucestershire: median wait in weeks by month
MonthGloucestershireEngland
August 202610.812.2
July 202610.712
June 202610.211.9
May 202610.712.4
April 202610.111.9
March 20269.611.3
February 202610.113.2
January 202610.413.6
December 202510.213.5
November 20259.912.9
October 20259.813.3
September 202510.313.4
August 202510.613.5
July 202510.413.1
June 20259.913.4
May 202510.213.6
April 20259.813.3
March 20259.413.9
February 202510.614.2
January 202510.814.5
December 202410.914.2
November 202410.414
October 202410.714.2
September 202411.214.4

Hospitals and providers in Gloucestershire

Looking near a particular postcode? Search by postcode to include hospitals just over the area boundary.