Newmedica - Gloucester (Brighouse Court)

Independent provider South West Area: Gloucestershire

At the end of August 2026, 1,021 patients were waiting for treatment at Newmedica - Gloucester (Brighouse Court). Half had waited less than 6.8 weeks, against 12.2 weeks across England.

Median wait
6.8 weeks
92% waiting less than
27.3 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
82%
Waiting over a year
7

Waiting times by specialty

Newmedica - Gloucester (Brighouse Court) waiting times by specialty, August 2026
Specialty Waiting Median wait England median 92% within Rank in England
Ophthalmology (eyes) 1,021 6.8 wks 10.4 wks 27.3 wks 101st of 301

Rank 1st means the shortest median wait among providers with at least 50 patients waiting in that specialty.

Median wait across all specialties

  • Newmedica - Gloucester (Brighouse Court)
  • England
Newmedica - Gloucester (Brighouse Court): median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 4 weeks to 6.8 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20266.8 wks12.2 wks
Show the figures
Newmedica - Gloucester (Brighouse Court): median wait in weeks by month
MonthNewmedica - Gloucester (Brighouse Court)England
August 20266.812.2
July 20266.912
June 20267.111.9
May 20266.912.4
April 20267.111.9
March 20268.611.3
February 2026813.2
January 202610.413.6
December 20259.113.5
November 20257.512.9
October 20256.613.3
September 20254.913.4
August 20254.813.5
July 20254.713.1
June 20255.913.4
May 20255.313.6
April 20255.413.3
March 20255.213.9
February 20254.814.2
January 2025614.5
December 20245.914.2
November 2024414
October 20243.914.2
September 2024414.4

Where it treats patients

Sites come from the NHS Organisation Data Service. Some clinics a trust runs inside other organisations' hospitals are not listed.

Compare Newmedica - Gloucester (Brighouse Court) with another hospital

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box