Neurology waiting times in Humber and North Yorkshire

North East and YorkshireAugust 2026 figures

Across Humber and North Yorkshire, 7,857 patients were waiting for neurology treatment at the end of August 2026. Half had waited less than 15.0 weeks, against 13.2 weeks across England.

Area median wait
15.0 weeks
92% waiting less than
41.2 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
56%
Ranked providers
4

Hospitals in Humber and North Yorkshire ranked by median wait

Neurology: hospitals ranked by median wait, shortest first
# Hospital or provider Waiting Median wait 92% within Within 18 weeks vs 3 months ago
1 Spire Hull and East Riding Hospital Independent North East and Yorkshire 102 8.8 wks 36.4 wks 72% 10.9 weeks shorter
2 York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust NHS North East and Yorkshire 1,379 10.2 wks 27.0 wks 74% no change
3 Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust NHS North East and Yorkshire 5,331 16.9 wks 42.7 wks 52% 1.8 weeks longer
4 Harrogate and District NHS Foundation Trust NHS North East and Yorkshire 1,023 17.6 wks 42.9 wks 51% 2.5 weeks longer

Patients often travel across area boundaries. See every neurology provider in England, or search by postcode below.

Area median wait over two years

  • Humber and North Yorkshire
  • England
Humber and North Yorkshire: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait was unchanged at 15 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202615 wks13.2 wks
Show the figures
Humber and North Yorkshire: median wait in weeks by month
MonthHumber and North YorkshireEngland
August 20261513.2
July 202614.813.4
June 202614.113.7
May 202614.214
April 202613.213.5
March 202614.113.8
February 202615.415
January 202615.215.4
December 202514.315.2
November 202513.815
October 202513.215
September 202512.915.2
August 202512.715.4
July 202511.915.6
June 202512.115.4
May 202512.615.8
April 202512.815.7
March 202514.316.4
February 202514.716.5
January 202515.216.5
December 202414.916.2
November 202414.816
October 202414.816.2
September 20241516.2

Search near your postcode

We only use the first half of your postcode (for example OX3), and we don't store it. If you use your location, we round it to about 1 km, use it once to find your postcode area, and don't store it.