Rheumatology waiting times in North East and North Cumbria

North East and YorkshireAugust 2026 figures

Across North East and North Cumbria, 9,969 patients were waiting for rheumatology treatment at the end of August 2026. Half had waited less than 12.6 weeks, against 10.9 weeks across England.

Area median wait
12.6 weeks
92% waiting less than
33.8 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
69%
Ranked providers
9

Hospitals in North East and North Cumbria ranked by median wait

Rheumatology: hospitals ranked by median wait, shortest first
# Hospital or provider Waiting Median wait 92% within Within 18 weeks vs 3 months ago
1 The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust NHS North East and Yorkshire 712 7.6 wks 19.4 wks 90% 0.9 weeks longer
2 Cora Health MSK (Formerly Connect Health Ltd) Independent 33 sites North East and Yorkshire 1,467 9.5 wks 22.2 wks 86% 5.0 weeks longer
3 North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trust NHS North East and Yorkshire 619 10.7 wks 22.0 wks 82% 1.5 weeks longer
4 Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust NHS North East and Yorkshire 1,046 10.7 wks 21.2 wks 87% 1.3 weeks longer
5 Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust NHS North East and Yorkshire 371 10.8 wks 23.8 wks 78% 0.8 weeks longer
6 South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust NHS North East and Yorkshire 1,072 11.1 wks 24.6 wks 74% 1.4 weeks longer
7 South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust NHS North East and Yorkshire 1,445 14.3 wks 35.9 wks 60% 1.2 weeks shorter
8 North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust NHS North East and Yorkshire 1,393 15.9 wks 38.0 wks 54% 0.2 weeks shorter
9 County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust NHS North East and Yorkshire 1,844 19.9 wks 48.9 wks 45% 2.3 weeks longer

Patients often travel across area boundaries. See every rheumatology provider in England, or search by postcode below.

Area median wait over two years

  • North East and North Cumbria
  • England
North East and North Cumbria: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 11.5 weeks to 12.6 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.051015Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202612.6 wks10.9 wks
Show the figures
North East and North Cumbria: median wait in weeks by month
MonthNorth East and North CumbriaEngland
August 202612.610.9
July 202612.210.5
June 202610.810.4
May 202611.311.0
April 202611.510.6
March 202610.49.9
February 202612.111.7
January 202612.312.2
December 202511.911.9
November 202510.811.5
October 202511.411.8
September 202511.311.8
August 202511.311.7
July 202510.911
June 202511.611.3
May 202511.111.3
April 202510.711
March 202510.310.8
February 202511.512.2
January 202511.512.4
December 202411.412.3
November 20241111.8
October 202411.512.1
September 202411.512.2

Search near your postcode

We only use the first half of your postcode (for example OX3), and we don't store it. If you use your location, we round it to about 1 km, use it once to find your postcode area, and don't store it.