Neurology waiting times in South East London

LondonAugust 2026 figures

Across South East London, 5,209 patients were waiting for neurology treatment at the end of August 2026. Half had waited less than 10.6 weeks, against 13.2 weeks across England.

Area median wait
10.6 weeks
92% waiting less than
28.3 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
75%
Ranked providers
3

Hospitals in South East London ranked by median wait

Neurology: hospitals ranked by median wait, shortest first
# Hospital or provider Waiting Median wait 92% within Within 18 weeks vs 3 months ago
1 Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust NHS London 1,035 6.6 wks 20.4 wks 88% 0.2 weeks longer
2 King's College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust NHS London 2,254 9.5 wks 28.6 wks 79% 0.2 weeks shorter
3 Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust NHS London 1,920 14.6 wks 29.6 wks 63% 4.3 weeks longer

Patients often travel across area boundaries. See every neurology provider in England, or search by postcode below.

Area median wait over two years

  • South East London
  • England
South East London: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 18.5 weeks to 10.6 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.0510152025Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202610.6 wks13.2 wks
Show the figures
South East London: median wait in weeks by month
MonthSouth East LondonEngland
August 202610.613.2
July 202610.613.4
June 20269.313.7
May 20269.414
April 20269.213.5
March 20269.113.8
February 20261215
January 202612.815.4
December 202513.015.2
November 202512.815
October 202513.315
September 202514.815.2
August 202515.415.4
July 202515.715.6
June 202515.215.4
May 202516.115.8
April 202516.215.7
March 20251716.4
February 202517.416.5
January 202518.616.5
December 202419.116.2
November 202418.416
October 202418.416.2
September 202418.516.2

Search near your postcode

We only use the first half of your postcode (for example OX3), and we don't store it. If you use your location, we round it to about 1 km, use it once to find your postcode area, and don't store it.