Dermatology (skin) waiting times in South West London

LondonAugust 2026 figures

Across South West London, 15,597 patients were waiting for dermatology (skin) treatment at the end of August 2026. Half had waited less than 12.6 weeks, against 10.5 weeks across England.

Area median wait
12.6 weeks
92% waiting less than
39.8 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
63%
Ranked providers
4

Hospitals in South West London ranked by median wait

Dermatology (skin): hospitals ranked by median wait, shortest first
# Hospital or provider Waiting Median wait 92% within Within 18 weeks vs 3 months ago
1 St George'S University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust NHS London 5,427 11.4 wks 40.0 wks 67% 1.8 weeks shorter
2 Kingston and Richmond NHS Foundation Trust NHS London 3,434 12.5 wks 36.7 wks 63% 4.3 weeks shorter
3 Croydon Health Services NHS Trust NHS London 2,875 12.8 wks 44.6 wks 65% 1.6 weeks shorter
4 Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS Trust NHS London 3,861 15.0 wks 41.8 wks 56% 1.6 weeks shorter

Patients often travel across area boundaries. See every dermatology (skin) provider in England, or search by postcode below.

Area median wait over two years

  • South West London
  • England
South West London: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 14.8 weeks to 12.6 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.0510152025Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202612.6 wks10.5 wks
Show the figures
South West London: median wait in weeks by month
MonthSouth West LondonEngland
August 202612.610.5
July 202612.510.2
June 202613.510.3
May 20261511.3
April 202615.111.2
March 202616.510.9
February 202616.713.4
January 202617.514
December 202518.813.9
November 202517.512.9
October 202515.912.8
September 202514.412.3
August 202513.912.0
July 202512.911.5
June 202513.212.1
May 202513.512.5
April 202513.312.5
March 202513.813
February 202514.914.4
January 202514.814.9
December 202415.814.8
November 202414.814.1
October 202414.913.8
September 202414.813.5

Search near your postcode

We only use the first half of your postcode (for example OX3), and we don't store it. If you use your location, we round it to about 1 km, use it once to find your postcode area, and don't store it.