Hospital waiting times in South West London

London9 providersAugust 2026 figures

Across South West London's hospitals, 210,577 patients were waiting at the end of August 2026. Half had waited less than 12.1 weeks, against 12.2 weeks across England.

Median wait
12.1 weeks
92% waiting less than
36.3 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
67%
Waiting over a year
2,123

Waiting times by specialty

Waiting times by specialty in South West London
Specialty Area median England median Shortest in the area
General surgery 14.7 wks 12.8 wks Shirley Oaks Hospital (7.2 wks)
Urology 10.0 wks 12.2 wks Croydon Health Services NHS Trust (6.6 wks)
Orthopaedics 12.1 wks 13.9 wks Croydon Health Services NHS Trust (9.0 wks)
Ear, nose and throat 14.1 wks 15.4 wks Nuffield Health Parkside Hospital (10.5 wks)
Ophthalmology (eyes) 9.3 wks 10.4 wks Shirley Oaks Hospital (5.8 wks)
Oral surgery 15.2 wks 16.4 wks Kingston and Richmond NHS Foundation Trust (12.2 wks)
Neurosurgery 14.7 wks 13.4 wks St George'S University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (14.7 wks)
Plastic surgery 10.4 wks 14.0 wks Kingston and Richmond NHS Foundation Trust (8.4 wks)
Cardiothoracic surgery 4.9 wks 9.6 wks St George'S University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (4.9 wks)
General medicine 10.7 wks 10.2 wks St George'S University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (4.4 wks)
Gastroenterology 11.6 wks 11.0 wks Shirley Oaks Hospital (7.6 wks)
Cardiology (heart) 12.7 wks 11.9 wks Croydon Health Services NHS Trust (10.2 wks)
Dermatology (skin) 12.6 wks 10.5 wks St George'S University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (11.4 wks)
Respiratory medicine 10.2 wks 10.4 wks Croydon Health Services NHS Trust (5.7 wks)
Neurology 12.2 wks 13.2 wks Kingston and Richmond NHS Foundation Trust (9.3 wks)
Rheumatology 10.1 wks 10.9 wks Kingston and Richmond NHS Foundation Trust (5.2 wks)
Elderly medicine 7.7 wks 7.6 wks Croydon Health Services NHS Trust (7.1 wks)
Gynaecology 13.1 wks 14.2 wks Croydon Health Services NHS Trust (11.3 wks)
Other medical specialties 10.2 wks 10.7 wks Croydon Health Services NHS Trust (7.6 wks)
Other paediatric specialties 13.8 wks 12.3 wks Kingston and Richmond NHS Foundation Trust (9.8 wks)
Other surgical specialties 11.5 wks 11.4 wks Croydon Health Services NHS Trust (8.2 wks)
Other services 10.9 wks 8.7 wks Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS Trust (8.4 wks)

Area figures combine all the area's providers, counting every patient on their lists.

Median wait across all specialties

  • South West London
  • England
South West London: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 12.7 weeks to 12.1 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202612.1 wks
Show the figures
South West London: median wait in weeks by month
MonthSouth West LondonEngland
August 202612.112.2
July 202611.612
June 202611.311.9
May 202612.112.4
April 202611.711.9
March 20261111.3
February 202613.113.2
January 202613.713.6
December 202513.713.5
November 202512.812.9
October 202513.313.3
September 202513.213.4
August 202513.113.5
July 202512.613.1
June 202512.713.4
May 202512.513.6
April 202511.913.3
March 202511.613.9
February 202512.814.2
January 202512.714.5
December 20241314.2
November 202412.114
October 202412.514.2
September 202412.714.4

Hospitals and providers in South West London

Looking near a particular postcode? Search by postcode to include hospitals just over the area boundary.