Neurosurgery waiting times in South West London

LondonAugust 2026 figures

Across South West London, 4,118 patients were waiting for neurosurgery treatment at the end of August 2026. Half had waited less than 14.7 weeks, against 13.4 weeks across England.

Area median wait
14.7 weeks
92% waiting less than
41.0 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
59%
Ranked providers
1

Hospitals in South West London ranked by median wait

Neurosurgery: hospitals ranked by median wait, shortest first
# Hospital or provider Waiting Median wait 92% within Within 18 weeks vs 3 months ago
1 St George'S University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust NHS London 4,087 14.7 wks 41.0 wks 59% 1.2 weeks shorter

Patients often travel across area boundaries. See every neurosurgery provider in England, or search by postcode below.

Area median wait over two years

  • South West London
  • England
South West London: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 20.5 weeks to 14.7 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.0510152025Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202614.7 wks
Show the figures
South West London: median wait in weeks by month
MonthSouth West LondonEngland
August 202614.713.4
July 202614.213.3
June 202614.313.4
May 202615.813.6
April 202615.512.8
March 202616.712.7
February 202616.914.1
January 20261714.3
December 202517.514
November 202517.313.6
October 202516.913.5
September 202518.913.8
August 202519.814.3
July 202519.213.7
June 202519.213.9
May 202519.213.9
April 202519.713.9
March 202520.314.3
February 202520.514.1
January 202519.914.1
December 202421.113.7
November 202420.213.5
October 202420.213.7
September 202420.513.8

Search near your postcode

We only use the first half of your postcode (for example OX3), and we don't store it. If you use your location, we round it to about 1 km, use it once to find your postcode area, and don't store it.