Other surgical specialties waiting times at Spire Gatwick Park Hospital

Independent provider South East August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 885 patients waiting for other surgical specialties treatment at Spire Gatwick Park Hospital had waited less than 9.1 weeks, and 92% less than 17.1 weeks. That is 2.3 weeks shorter than the England median of 11.4 weeks.

Median wait
9.1 weeks
92% waiting less than
17.1 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
95%
Patients waiting
885

42nd shortest of 129 providers in England, and 7th of 21 in South East, ranked by median wait. See the full other surgical specialties ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Spire Gatwick Park Hospital and a shorter median wait for other surgical specialties. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Spire Gatwick Park Hospital
  • England
Spire Gatwick Park Hospital: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 7.7 weeks to 9.1 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20269.1 wks11.4 wks
Show the figures
Spire Gatwick Park Hospital: median wait in weeks by month
MonthSpire Gatwick Park HospitalEngland
August 20269.111.4
July 20268.511.3
June 20267.711.2
May 20268.511.9
April 202610.111.4
March 20268.610.7
February 2026612.5
January 20265.113
December 20259.312.9
November 202511.212.3
October 20255.612.6
September 20256.612.6
August 20258.812.5
July 2025712
June 20256.412.5
May 20256.812.9
April 20257.212.5
March 20256.212.4
February 20256.513.4
January 20259.313.8
December 20248.813.8
November 20245.713.3
October 20245.313.7
September 20247.713.9

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 885 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 95% had waited under 18 weeks; 21 had waited over a year.

How long other surgical specialties patients waiting at Spire Gatwick Park Hospital at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks35%6 to 12 weeks31%12 to 18 weeks28%18 to 26 weeks<1%26 to 39 weeks<1%39 to 52 weeks2%52 to 65 weeks1%65 to 78 weeks1%78 to 104 weeks<1%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long other surgical specialties patients waiting at Spire Gatwick Park Hospital at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks31135%
6 to 12 weeks27631%
12 to 18 weeks25128%
18 to 26 weeks4<1%
26 to 39 weeks3<1%
39 to 52 weeks192%
52 to 65 weeks91%
65 to 78 weeks111%
78 to 104 weeks1<1%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Spire Gatwick Park Hospital · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box