Oral surgery waiting times at Practice Plus Group Hospital - Southampton

Independent provider South East August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 5,219 patients waiting for oral surgery treatment at Practice Plus Group Hospital - Southampton had waited less than 18.2 weeks, and 92% less than 37.2 weeks. That is 1.8 weeks longer than the England median of 16.4 weeks.

Median wait
18.2 weeks
92% waiting less than
37.2 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
49%
Patients waiting
5,219

75th shortest of 112 providers in England, and 9th of 16 in South East, ranked by median wait. See the full oral surgery ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Practice Plus Group Hospital - Southampton and a shorter median wait for oral surgery. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Practice Plus Group Hospital - Southampton
  • England
Practice Plus Group Hospital - Southampton: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 14.4 weeks to 18.2 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.0510152025Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202618.2 wks16.4 wks
Show the figures
Practice Plus Group Hospital - Southampton: median wait in weeks by month
MonthPractice Plus Group Hospital - SouthamptonEngland
August 202618.216.4
July 20261915.9
June 202618.716
May 202617.216
April 202616.015.2
March 202616.815.9
February 202616.316.5
January 202617.117
December 202518.517.1
November 202517.317.3
October 202517.317.6
September 202515.217.6
August 202513.317.8
July 202512.717.5
June 20251317.3
May 202513.417.3
April 202513.917.5
March 202514.917.7
February 202514.917.7
January 202515.617.8
December 202415.417.8
November 202415.117.5
October 202414.817.8
September 202414.418.1

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 5,219 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 49% had waited under 18 weeks; 7 had waited over a year.

How long oral surgery patients waiting at Practice Plus Group Hospital - Southampton at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks15%6 to 12 weeks18%12 to 18 weeks16%18 to 26 weeks22%26 to 39 weeks22%39 to 52 weeks6%52 to 65 weeks<1%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long oral surgery patients waiting at Practice Plus Group Hospital - Southampton at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks76115%
6 to 12 weeks96418%
12 to 18 weeks84716%
18 to 26 weeks1,15422%
26 to 39 weeks1,16622%
39 to 52 weeks3206%
52 to 65 weeks7<1%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Practice Plus Group Hospital - Southampton · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box