Exeter Medical

Independent provider South West Area: Devon

At the end of August 2026, 246 patients were waiting for treatment at Exeter Medical. Half had waited less than 9.3 weeks, against 12.2 weeks across England.

Median wait
9.3 weeks
92% waiting less than
23.1 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
86%
Waiting over a year
0

Waiting times by specialty

Exeter Medical waiting times by specialty, August 2026
Specialty Waiting Median wait England median 92% within Rank in England
Urology 139 9.1 wks 12.2 wks 20.6 wks 42nd of 180
Orthopaedics 51 8.3 wks 13.9 wks 19.9 wks 43rd of 299
Plastic surgery 23 14.5 wks 14.0 wks 36.2 wks under 50 waiting
Dermatology (skin) 33 6.8 wks 10.5 wks 24.4 wks under 50 waiting

Rank 1st means the shortest median wait among providers with at least 50 patients waiting in that specialty.

Median wait across all specialties

  • Exeter Medical
  • England
Exeter Medical: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 8.9 weeks to 9.3 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20269.3 wks12.2 wks
Show the figures
Exeter Medical: median wait in weeks by month
MonthExeter MedicalEngland
August 20269.312.2
July 20269.912
June 20269.811.9
May 202610.812.4
April 202611.611.9
March 202610.411.3
February 202610.413.2
January 202610.513.6
December 20259.413.5
November 20257.212.9
October 202510.413.3
September 202513.913.4
August 202512.413.5
July 202515.513.1
June 202513.713.4
May 202512.313.6
April 20259.613.3
March 20257.813.9
February 20256.514.2
January 20257.714.5
December 20247.814.2
November 20246.214
October 20248.814.2
September 20248.914.4

Where it treats patients

Sites come from the NHS Organisation Data Service. Some clinics a trust runs inside other organisations' hospitals are not listed.

Compare Exeter Medical with another hospital

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box