Urology waiting times at Exeter Medical

Independent provider South West August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 139 patients waiting for urology treatment at Exeter Medical had waited less than 9.1 weeks, and 92% less than 20.6 weeks. That is 3.1 weeks shorter than the England median of 12.2 weeks.

Median wait
9.1 weeks
92% waiting less than
20.6 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
87%
Patients waiting
139

42nd shortest of 180 providers in England, and 7th of 21 in South West, ranked by median wait. See the full urology ranking.

Median wait over two years

  • Exeter Medical
  • England
Exeter Medical: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 6.6 weeks to 9.1 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20269.1 wks12.2 wks
Show the figures
Exeter Medical: median wait in weeks by month
MonthExeter MedicalEngland
August 20269.112.2
July 202610.612.2
June 202610.612.3
May 20261112.8
April 202611.812.2
March 202610.711.4
February 20261012.7
January 20269.913.1
December 20258.312.9
November 20255.612.6
October 20255.813.1
September 202515.413.4
August 202513.513.9
July 202516.113.5
June 202514.513.9
May 202512.714
April 20259.313.5
March 20257.313.9
February 20255.714
January 20256.914.2
December 20247.514.2
November 20245.614.2
October 20247.114.7
September 20246.615.1

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 139 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 87% had waited under 18 weeks; 0 had waited over a year.

How long urology patients waiting at Exeter Medical at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks22%6 to 12 weeks45%12 to 18 weeks19%18 to 26 weeks9%26 to 39 weeks4%39 to 52 weeks0%52 to 65 weeks0%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long urology patients waiting at Exeter Medical at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks3122%
6 to 12 weeks6345%
12 to 18 weeks2719%
18 to 26 weeks139%
26 to 39 weeks54%
39 to 52 weeks00%
52 to 65 weeks00%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Exeter Medical · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box