North Downs Hospital

Independent provider South East Area: Surrey and Sussex

At the end of August 2026, 1,423 patients were waiting for treatment at North Downs Hospital. Half had waited less than 11.8 weeks, against 12.2 weeks across England.

Median wait
11.8 weeks
92% waiting less than
34.8 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
70%
Waiting over a year
19

Waiting times by specialty

North Downs Hospital waiting times by specialty, August 2026
Specialty Waiting Median wait England median 92% within Rank in England
General surgery 167 10.6 wks 12.8 wks 30.8 wks 96th of 238
Urology 70 15.6 wks 12.2 wks 43.4 wks 158th of 180
Orthopaedics 771 11.2 wks 13.9 wks 37.6 wks 121st of 299
Ophthalmology (eyes) 123 10.5 wks 10.4 wks 19.2 wks 215th of 301
Plastic surgery 9 10.5 wks 14.0 wks 61.3 wks under 50 waiting
Gastroenterology 20 13.0 wks 11.0 wks 19.7 wks under 50 waiting
Gynaecology 154 12.2 wks 14.2 wks 33.7 wks 66th of 176
Other medical specialties 109 19.4 wks 10.7 wks 41.1 wks 144th of 145

Rank 1st means the shortest median wait among providers with at least 50 patients waiting in that specialty.

Median wait across all specialties

  • North Downs Hospital
  • England
North Downs Hospital: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 16.3 weeks to 11.8 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202611.8 wks
Show the figures
North Downs Hospital: median wait in weeks by month
MonthNorth Downs HospitalEngland
August 202611.812.2
July 202611.812
June 202610.811.9
May 202611.612.4
April 202611.711.9
March 202611.611.3
February 202611.913.2
January 202612.313.6
December 202512.713.5
November 202511.312.9
October 202511.713.3
September 202513.313.4
August 202513.413.5
July 202512.613.1
June 202512.113.4
May 202511.213.6
April 202511.313.3
March 202512.113.9
February 202514.814.2
January 202515.414.5
December 202415.514.2
November 202414.214
October 202416.614.2
September 202416.314.4

Where it treats patients

Sites come from the NHS Organisation Data Service. Some clinics a trust runs inside other organisations' hospitals are not listed.

Compare North Downs Hospital with another hospital

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box