Other medical specialties waiting times at North Downs Hospital

Independent provider South East August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 109 patients waiting for other medical specialties treatment at North Downs Hospital had waited less than 19.4 weeks, and 92% less than 41.1 weeks. That is 8.7 weeks longer than the England median of 10.7 weeks.

Median wait
19.4 weeks
92% waiting less than
41.1 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
47%
Patients waiting
109

144th shortest of 145 providers in England, and 23rd of 23 in South East, ranked by median wait. See the full other medical specialties ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of North Downs Hospital and a shorter median wait for other medical specialties. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • North Downs Hospital
  • England
North Downs Hospital: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 11.4 weeks to 19.4 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.0510152025Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202619.4 wks10.7 wks
Show the figures
North Downs Hospital: median wait in weeks by month
MonthNorth Downs HospitalEngland
August 202619.410.7
July 202619.410.5
June 202618.510.4
May 202617.111.0
April 202614.910.3
March 2026149.8
February 202613.811.6
January 202611.512
December 20251211.8
November 202510.511.4
October 202510.411.7
September 20259.311.8
August 20259.611.7
July 202510.911.3
June 20251011.9
May 20258.412
April 20258.411.5
March 202514.311.3
February 20251412.5
January 202515.612.6
December 202413.112.5
November 202411.312
October 202412.312.4
September 202411.412.6

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 109 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 47% had waited under 18 weeks; 1 had waited over a year.

How long other medical specialties patients waiting at North Downs Hospital at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks11%6 to 12 weeks16%12 to 18 weeks20%18 to 26 weeks19%26 to 39 weeks23%39 to 52 weeks10%52 to 65 weeks<1%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long other medical specialties patients waiting at North Downs Hospital at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks1211%
6 to 12 weeks1716%
12 to 18 weeks2220%
18 to 26 weeks2119%
26 to 39 weeks2523%
39 to 52 weeks1110%
52 to 65 weeks1<1%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at North Downs Hospital · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box