Neurology waiting times at Barts Health NHS Trust

NHS trust London August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 2,987 patients waiting for neurology treatment at Barts Health NHS Trust had waited less than 15.8 weeks, and 92% less than 39.6 weeks. That is 2.5 weeks longer than the England median of 13.2 weeks.

Median wait
15.8 weeks
92% waiting less than
39.6 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
56%
Patients waiting
2,987

63rd shortest of 87 providers in England, and 17th of 17 in London, ranked by median wait. See the full neurology ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Barts Health NHS Trust and a shorter median wait for neurology. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Barts Health NHS Trust
  • England
Barts Health NHS Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 18.6 weeks to 15.8 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.0510152025Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202615.8 wks13.2 wks
Show the figures
Barts Health NHS Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthBarts Health NHS TrustEngland
August 202615.813.2
July 202615.413.4
June 202615.313.7
May 202615.514
April 202615.213.5
March 202615.913.8
February 202617.615
January 202618.215.4
December 202518.515.2
November 202518.815
October 202518.315
September 202518.815.2
August 202519.415.4
July 20251815.6
June 202517.815.4
May 20251915.8
April 202521.215.7
March 202520.116.4
February 202519.816.5
January 202518.816.5
December 202418.716.2
November 202417.216
October 202418.116.2
September 202418.616.2

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 2,987 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 56% had waited under 18 weeks; 4 had waited over a year.

How long neurology patients waiting at Barts Health NHS Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks20%6 to 12 weeks19%12 to 18 weeks16%18 to 26 weeks18%26 to 39 weeks17%39 to 52 weeks9%52 to 65 weeks<1%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long neurology patients waiting at Barts Health NHS Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks61220%
6 to 12 weeks57819%
12 to 18 weeks48516%
18 to 26 weeks53718%
26 to 39 weeks51517%
39 to 52 weeks2569%
52 to 65 weeks4<1%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Barts Health NHS Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box