Other surgical specialties waiting times at Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust East of England August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 8,305 patients waiting for other surgical specialties treatment at Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust had waited less than 14.5 weeks, and 92% less than 45.8 weeks. That is 3.1 weeks longer than the England median of 11.4 weeks.

Median wait
14.5 weeks
92% waiting less than
45.8 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
57%
Patients waiting
8,305

118th shortest of 129 providers in England, and 14th of 15 in East of England, ranked by median wait. See the full other surgical specialties ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust and a shorter median wait for other surgical specialties. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 15.4 weeks to 14.5 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202614.5 wks11.4 wks
Show the figures
Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthMid and South Essex NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 202614.511.4
July 202614.911.3
June 202614.811.2
May 202613.811.9
April 202613.411.4
March 20261410.7
February 202615.212.5
January 202617.713
December 20251712.9
November 202516.512.3
October 202516.012.6
September 202514.212.6
August 202514.412.5
July 202512.712
June 202512.412.5
May 202511.712.9
April 202513.712.5
March 202512.112.4
February 202510.813.4
January 202511.513.8
December 202411.713.8
November 202410.813.3
October 20241313.7
September 202415.413.9

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 8,305 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 57% had waited under 18 weeks; 415 had waited over a year.

How long other surgical specialties patients waiting at Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks29%6 to 12 weeks16%12 to 18 weeks12%18 to 26 weeks14%26 to 39 weeks16%39 to 52 weeks8%52 to 65 weeks4%65 to 78 weeks<1%78 to 104 weeks<1%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long other surgical specialties patients waiting at Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks2,40229%
6 to 12 weeks1,33616%
12 to 18 weeks98612%
18 to 26 weeks1,16714%
26 to 39 weeks1,31816%
39 to 52 weeks6818%
52 to 65 weeks3194%
65 to 78 weeks81<1%
78 to 104 weeks15<1%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box