Other medical specialties waiting times at Somerset NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust South West August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 3,885 patients waiting for other medical specialties treatment at Somerset NHS Foundation Trust had waited less than 8.7 weeks, and 92% less than 30.9 weeks. That is 2.0 weeks shorter than the England median of 10.7 weeks.

Median wait
8.7 weeks
92% waiting less than
30.9 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
75%
Patients waiting
3,885

46th shortest of 145 providers in England, and 4th of 11 in South West, ranked by median wait. See the full other medical specialties ranking.

Median wait over two years

  • Somerset NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
Somerset NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 10.8 weeks to 8.7 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.051015Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20268.7 wks10.7 wks
Show the figures
Somerset NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthSomerset NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 20268.710.7
July 20268.110.5
June 20267.910.4
May 2026911.0
April 20268.310.3
March 20268.39.8
February 20261111.6
January 20261112
December 202510.811.8
November 202511.311.4
October 202511.711.7
September 202512.111.8
August 202511.811.7
July 202510.611.3
June 202511.111.9
May 202511.412
April 202511.511.5
March 202512.411.3
February 202512.712.5
January 202511.312.6
December 202410.812.5
November 20241112
October 202410.912.4
September 202410.812.6

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 3,885 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 75% had waited under 18 weeks; 19 had waited over a year.

How long other medical specialties patients waiting at Somerset NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks37%6 to 12 weeks26%12 to 18 weeks13%18 to 26 weeks12%26 to 39 weeks9%39 to 52 weeks3%52 to 65 weeks<1%65 to 78 weeks<1%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long other medical specialties patients waiting at Somerset NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks1,42437%
6 to 12 weeks99626%
12 to 18 weeks50813%
18 to 26 weeks48312%
26 to 39 weeks3419%
39 to 52 weeks1143%
52 to 65 weeks17<1%
65 to 78 weeks2<1%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Somerset NHS Foundation Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box