Somerset NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust South West Area: Somerset

At the end of August 2026, 55,401 patients were waiting for treatment at Somerset NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 12.0 weeks, against 12.2 weeks across England.

Median wait
12.0 weeks
92% waiting less than
42.7 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
64%
Waiting over a year
1,702

Waiting times by specialty

Somerset NHS Foundation Trust waiting times by specialty, August 2026
Specialty Waiting Median wait England median 92% within Rank in England
General surgery 2,627 12.2 wks 12.8 wks 39.5 wks 134th of 238
Urology 3,199 16.8 wks 12.2 wks 51.3 wks 172nd of 180
Orthopaedics 9,296 12.7 wks 13.9 wks 46.2 wks 154th of 299
Ear, nose and throat 4,851 15.7 wks 15.4 wks 45.1 wks 102nd of 152
Ophthalmology (eyes) 3,271 8.6 wks 10.4 wks 29.0 wks 163rd of 301
Oral surgery 3,449 23.9 wks 16.4 wks 53.7 wks 107th of 112
Plastic surgery 219 8.4 wks 14.0 wks 21.5 wks 19th of 82
Cardiothoracic surgery 13 4.8 wks 9.6 wks 12.5 wks under 50 waiting
General medicine 52 12.0 wks 10.2 wks 33.8 wks 51st of 62
Gastroenterology 2,086 11.4 wks 11.0 wks 35.9 wks 118th of 166
Cardiology (heart) 2,441 10.3 wks 11.9 wks 28.7 wks 41st of 125
Dermatology (skin) 3,662 8.6 wks 10.5 wks 34.9 wks 33rd of 111
Respiratory medicine 1,473 7.8 wks 10.4 wks 22.2 wks 33rd of 120
Neurology 1,803 7.4 wks 13.2 wks 31.6 wks 11th of 87
Rheumatology 940 14.7 wks 10.9 wks 45.2 wks 107th of 120
Elderly medicine 683 11.3 wks 7.6 wks 30.7 wks 87th of 96
Gynaecology 4,117 16.0 wks 14.2 wks 42.6 wks 140th of 176
Other medical specialties 3,885 8.7 wks 10.7 wks 30.9 wks 46th of 145
Other paediatric specialties 1,158 11.1 wks 12.3 wks 33.9 wks 52nd of 113
Other surgical specialties 5,948 12.5 wks 11.4 wks 45.8 wks 96th of 129
Other services 228 5.4 wks 8.7 wks 12.1 wks 15th of 119

Rank 1st means the shortest median wait among providers with at least 50 patients waiting in that specialty.

Median wait across all specialties

  • Somerset NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
Somerset NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 12.7 weeks to 12 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202612 wks
Show the figures
Somerset NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthSomerset NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 20261212.2
July 202611.512
June 202611.711.9
May 202612.112.4
April 202611.211.9
March 202610.711.3
February 202612.713.2
January 202613.513.6
December 202513.213.5
November 202512.812.9
October 20251313.3
September 202513.113.4
August 202513.113.5
July 202512.313.1
June 202512.313.4
May 202511.913.6
April 202511.613.3
March 202512.513.9
February 202513.514.2
January 202513.214.5
December 202412.914.2
November 202412.614
October 202412.714.2
September 202412.714.4

Where it treats patients

Somerset NHS Foundation Trust reports one set of figures for all its hospitals, so the waits above cover every site below.

Sites come from the NHS Organisation Data Service. Some clinics a trust runs inside other organisations' hospitals are not listed.

Compare Somerset NHS Foundation Trust with another hospital

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box