Other paediatric specialties waiting times at Somerset NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust South West August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 1,158 patients waiting for other paediatric specialties treatment at Somerset NHS Foundation Trust had waited less than 11.1 weeks, and 92% less than 33.9 weeks. That is 1.2 weeks shorter than the England median of 12.3 weeks.

Median wait
11.1 weeks
92% waiting less than
33.9 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
70%
Patients waiting
1,158

52nd shortest of 113 providers in England, and 2nd of 10 in South West, ranked by median wait. See the full other paediatric specialties ranking.

Median wait over two years

  • Somerset NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
Somerset NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 12.1 weeks to 11.1 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202611.1 wks
Show the figures
Somerset NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthSomerset NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 202611.112.3
July 20269.211.8
June 20268.311.3
May 20269.611.8
April 20267.911.3
March 20267.510.6
February 202610.112.4
January 202610.612.9
December 202511.013.0
November 20251012.8
October 202510.413.7
September 202511.413.9
August 202511.114
July 202510.613.1
June 202510.713.2
May 20259.713.3
April 20258.512.8
March 20259.612.7
February 202511.313.7
January 202511.114.1
December 202411.114
November 202410.914
October 202412.114.7
September 202412.114.8

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 1,158 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 70% had waited under 18 weeks; 19 had waited over a year.

How long other paediatric specialties patients waiting at Somerset NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks31%6 to 12 weeks22%12 to 18 weeks17%18 to 26 weeks15%26 to 39 weeks10%39 to 52 weeks3%52 to 65 weeks2%65 to 78 weeks<1%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long other paediatric specialties patients waiting at Somerset NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks35931%
6 to 12 weeks25722%
12 to 18 weeks19717%
18 to 26 weeks16815%
26 to 39 weeks11810%
39 to 52 weeks403%
52 to 65 weeks182%
65 to 78 weeks1<1%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Somerset NHS Foundation Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box