Gynaecology waiting times at Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust

NHS trust South East August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 5,374 patients waiting for gynaecology treatment at Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust had waited less than 14.3 weeks, and 92% less than 43.4 weeks. That is 0.1 weeks longer than the England median of 14.2 weeks.

Median wait
14.3 weeks
92% waiting less than
43.4 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
56%
Patients waiting
5,374

112th shortest of 176 providers in England, and 20th of 30 in South East, ranked by median wait. See the full gynaecology ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust and a shorter median wait for gynaecology. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust
  • England
Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 17 weeks to 14.3 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.0510152025Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202614.3 wks
Show the figures
Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthPortsmouth Hospitals University NHS TrustEngland
August 202614.314.2
July 202614.913.8
June 202615.213.9
May 202616.713.9
April 202617.413.3
March 202616.313.4
February 20261614.8
January 202615.915.3
December 202515.415.1
November 202516.714.8
October 202517.315
September 202516.315.1
August 202515.615.3
July 202515.715.4
June 202518.015.1
May 202520.315.4
April 202523.015
March 202520.715.6
February 202520.415.6
January 202519.015.9
December 202418.615.6
November 202417.615.4
October 202418.215.7
September 20241715.9

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 5,374 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 56% had waited under 18 weeks; 144 had waited over a year.

How long gynaecology patients waiting at Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks26%6 to 12 weeks18%12 to 18 weeks12%18 to 26 weeks14%26 to 39 weeks17%39 to 52 weeks10%52 to 65 weeks3%65 to 78 weeks<1%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long gynaecology patients waiting at Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks1,41726%
6 to 12 weeks97718%
12 to 18 weeks64212%
18 to 26 weeks77214%
26 to 39 weeks88917%
39 to 52 weeks53310%
52 to 65 weeks1433%
65 to 78 weeks1<1%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box