Respiratory medicine waiting times at Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust

NHS trust London August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 2,141 patients waiting for respiratory medicine treatment at Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust had waited less than 10.2 weeks, and 92% less than 24.9 weeks. That is 0.2 weeks shorter than the England median of 10.4 weeks.

Median wait
10.2 weeks
92% waiting less than
24.9 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
84%
Patients waiting
2,141

66th shortest of 120 providers in England, and 9th of 17 in London, ranked by median wait. See the full respiratory medicine ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust and a shorter median wait for respiratory medicine. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust
  • England
Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 12.4 weeks to 10.2 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.051015Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202610.2 wks
Show the figures
Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthLewisham and Greenwich NHS TrustEngland
August 202610.210.4
July 20269.210.0
June 20268.29.8
May 20268.510.3
April 20268.49.7
March 20267.99
February 20268.110.5
January 20266.811.2
December 20251011.5
November 20259.511.4
October 20259.611.9
September 20259.112.2
August 202511.612.2
July 202510.711.8
June 202510.312.3
May 20251212.7
April 202511.912.3
March 202511.211.9
February 202511.812.9
January 202511.313
December 202411.313.1
November 202411.613.2
October 202412.613.6
September 202412.413.5

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 2,141 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 84% had waited under 18 weeks; 0 had waited over a year.

How long respiratory medicine patients waiting at Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks29%6 to 12 weeks29%12 to 18 weeks26%18 to 26 weeks9%26 to 39 weeks6%39 to 52 weeks2%52 to 65 weeks0%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long respiratory medicine patients waiting at Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks62829%
6 to 12 weeks62529%
12 to 18 weeks54826%
18 to 26 weeks1829%
26 to 39 weeks1256%
39 to 52 weeks332%
52 to 65 weeks00%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box