Other paediatric specialties waiting times at South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust Midlands August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 414 patients waiting for other paediatric specialties treatment at South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust had waited less than 11.7 weeks, and 92% less than 38.5 weeks. That is 0.7 weeks shorter than the England median of 12.3 weeks.

Median wait
11.7 weeks
92% waiting less than
38.5 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
70%
Patients waiting
414

57th shortest of 113 providers in England, and 12th of 21 in Midlands, ranked by median wait. See the full other paediatric specialties ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust and a shorter median wait for other paediatric specialties. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 13.5 weeks to 11.7 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202611.7 wks
Show the figures
South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthSouth Warwickshire University NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 202611.712.3
July 20261111.8
June 20269.511.3
May 20269.711.8
April 202611.111.3
March 202611.510.6
February 202613.812.4
January 202614.112.9
December 202513.313.0
November 202514.212.8
October 202515.113.7
September 202516.113.9
August 202514.514
July 202511.313.1
June 202512.213.2
May 202512.613.3
April 202513.612.8
March 202511.912.7
February 202513.513.7
January 202512.314.1
December 202412.514
November 20241314
October 202414.314.7
September 202413.514.8

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 414 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 70% had waited under 18 weeks; 1 had waited over a year.

How long other paediatric specialties patients waiting at South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks26%6 to 12 weeks25%12 to 18 weeks18%18 to 26 weeks11%26 to 39 weeks12%39 to 52 weeks7%52 to 65 weeks<1%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long other paediatric specialties patients waiting at South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks10926%
6 to 12 weeks10425%
12 to 18 weeks7618%
18 to 26 weeks4411%
26 to 39 weeks5012%
39 to 52 weeks307%
52 to 65 weeks1<1%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box