Other paediatric specialties waiting times at The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust

NHS trust Midlands August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 1,242 patients waiting for other paediatric specialties treatment at The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust had waited less than 19.1 weeks, and 92% less than 42.0 weeks. That is 6.7 weeks longer than the England median of 12.3 weeks.

Median wait
19.1 weeks
92% waiting less than
42.0 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
46%
Patients waiting
1,242

108th shortest of 113 providers in England, and 21st of 21 in Midlands, ranked by median wait. See the full other paediatric specialties ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust and a shorter median wait for other paediatric specialties. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust
  • England
The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 16.3 weeks to 19.1 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.0510152025Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202619.1 wks12.3 wks
Show the figures
The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthThe Royal Wolverhampton NHS TrustEngland
August 202619.112.3
July 202618.411.8
June 202617.111.3
May 202615.811.8
April 202617.711.3
March 202617.710.6
February 202618.912.4
January 202618.712.9
December 202518.313.0
November 202517.912.8
October 202516.513.7
September 202516.513.9
August 202515.414
July 202515.113.1
June 202514.413.2
May 202515.313.3
April 202515.912.8
March 202516.412.7
February 202516.513.7
January 202516.514.1
December 202417.114
November 202417.514
October 202416.514.7
September 202416.314.8

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 1,242 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 46% had waited under 18 weeks; 2 had waited over a year.

How long other paediatric specialties patients waiting at The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks13%6 to 12 weeks15%12 to 18 weeks19%18 to 26 weeks19%26 to 39 weeks21%39 to 52 weeks13%52 to 65 weeks<1%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long other paediatric specialties patients waiting at The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks15913%
6 to 12 weeks18215%
12 to 18 weeks23619%
18 to 26 weeks23719%
26 to 39 weeks26521%
39 to 52 weeks16113%
52 to 65 weeks2<1%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box