Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust Midlands Area: Northamptonshire

At the end of August 2026, 32,045 patients were waiting for treatment at Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 11.9 weeks, against 12.2 weeks across England.

Median wait
11.9 weeks
92% waiting less than
33.9 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
68%
Waiting over a year
89

Waiting times by specialty

Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust waiting times by specialty, August 2026
Specialty Waiting Median wait England median 92% within Rank in England
General surgery 1,986 11.0 wks 12.8 wks 39.1 wks 106th of 238
Urology 1,745 10.6 wks 12.2 wks 37.9 wks 76th of 180
Orthopaedics 1,955 12.1 wks 13.9 wks 35.8 wks 142nd of 299
Ear, nose and throat 3,363 14.3 wks 15.4 wks 31.1 wks 76th of 152
Ophthalmology (eyes) 2,987 8.9 wks 10.4 wks 26.8 wks 172nd of 301
Oral surgery 2,557 18.7 wks 16.4 wks 41.7 wks 78th of 112
Plastic surgery 95 9.3 wks 14.0 wks 39.2 wks 25th of 82
General medicine 23 8.6 wks 10.2 wks 14.8 wks under 50 waiting
Gastroenterology 1,255 10.5 wks 11.0 wks 39.0 wks 105th of 166
Cardiology (heart) 1,807 7.1 wks 11.9 wks 23.0 wks 12th of 125
Dermatology (skin) 1,243 9.4 wks 10.5 wks 25.4 wks 47th of 111
Respiratory medicine 772 9.5 wks 10.4 wks 27.5 wks 60th of 120
Neurology 1,231 14.6 wks 13.2 wks 39.4 wks 59th of 87
Rheumatology 1,293 10.8 wks 10.9 wks 33.7 wks 75th of 120
Elderly medicine 320 9.8 wks 7.6 wks 28.6 wks 82nd of 96
Gynaecology 3,183 14.2 wks 14.2 wks 36.7 wks 109th of 176
Other medical specialties 4,138 13.8 wks 10.7 wks 34.6 wks 123rd of 145
Other paediatric specialties 363 8.6 wks 12.3 wks 25.0 wks 17th of 113
Other surgical specialties 1,665 13.9 wks 11.4 wks 36.9 wks 115th of 129
Other services 64 5.0 wks 8.7 wks 18.9 wks 12th of 119

Rank 1st means the shortest median wait among providers with at least 50 patients waiting in that specialty.

Median wait across all specialties

  • Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 12.1 weeks to 11.9 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202611.9 wks
Show the figures
Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthKettering General Hospital NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 202611.912.2
July 202611.712
June 202612.311.9
May 202613.112.4
April 202612.511.9
March 202611.711.3
February 202613.213.2
January 202613.713.6
December 202513.113.5
November 202512.812.9
October 202513.213.3
September 202513.613.4
August 202513.513.5
July 202512.213.1
June 202512.313.4
May 202511.613.6
April 202510.913.3
March 202510.613.9
February 202512.114.2
January 202512.414.5
December 202412.714.2
November 202412.514
October 202412.414.2
September 202412.114.4

Where it treats patients

Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust reports one set of figures for all its hospitals, so the waits above cover every site below.

Sites come from the NHS Organisation Data Service. Some clinics a trust runs inside other organisations' hospitals are not listed.

Compare Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust with another hospital

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box