Other medical specialties waiting times at Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust Midlands August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 4,138 patients waiting for other medical specialties treatment at Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust had waited less than 13.8 weeks, and 92% less than 34.6 weeks. That is 3.1 weeks longer than the England median of 10.7 weeks.

Median wait
13.8 weeks
92% waiting less than
34.6 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
63%
Patients waiting
4,138

123rd shortest of 145 providers in England, and 23rd of 28 in Midlands, ranked by median wait. See the full other medical specialties ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust and a shorter median wait for other medical specialties. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 11.9 weeks to 13.8 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202613.8 wks10.7 wks
Show the figures
Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthKettering General Hospital NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 202613.810.7
July 202614.210.5
June 202614.310.4
May 202615.811.0
April 202615.910.3
March 202616.39.8
February 202616.711.6
January 202616.412
December 202516.311.8
November 202515.611.4
October 202515.311.7
September 202515.211.8
August 202514.511.7
July 202512.911.3
June 202512.711.9
May 202512.512
April 202511.611.5
March 202510.811.3
February 202512.212.5
January 202511.812.6
December 202412.212.5
November 202411.112
October 202411.912.4
September 202411.912.6

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 4,138 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 63% had waited under 18 weeks; 15 had waited over a year.

How long other medical specialties patients waiting at Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks24%6 to 12 weeks22%12 to 18 weeks18%18 to 26 weeks16%26 to 39 weeks16%39 to 52 weeks4%52 to 65 weeks<1%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long other medical specialties patients waiting at Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks97924%
6 to 12 weeks89422%
12 to 18 weeks75218%
18 to 26 weeks67116%
26 to 39 weeks66516%
39 to 52 weeks1624%
52 to 65 weeks15<1%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box