Respiratory medicine waiting times at Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust London August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 1,586 patients waiting for respiratory medicine treatment at Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust had waited less than 8.9 weeks, and 92% less than 23.7 weeks. That is 1.5 weeks shorter than the England median of 10.4 weeks.

Median wait
8.9 weeks
92% waiting less than
23.7 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
84%
Patients waiting
1,586

47th shortest of 120 providers in England, and 6th of 17 in London, ranked by median wait. See the full respiratory medicine ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust and a shorter median wait for respiratory medicine. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 12.1 weeks to 8.9 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.051015Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20268.9 wks10.4 wks
Show the figures
Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthChelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 20268.910.4
July 20268.810.0
June 20269.29.8
May 20269.110.3
April 20269.29.7
March 20268.59
February 20269.410.5
January 202610.611.2
December 202510.911.5
November 202511.211.4
October 202511.611.9
September 202511.012.2
August 202511.712.2
July 202512.211.8
June 202513.712.3
May 202513.212.7
April 202511.812.3
March 20259.911.9
February 202510.812.9
January 202510.213
December 20249.913.1
November 20249.413.2
October 20249.313.6
September 202412.113.5

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 1,586 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 84% had waited under 18 weeks; 0 had waited over a year.

How long respiratory medicine patients waiting at Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks34%6 to 12 weeks28%12 to 18 weeks22%18 to 26 weeks10%26 to 39 weeks6%39 to 52 weeks<1%52 to 65 weeks0%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long respiratory medicine patients waiting at Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks53234%
6 to 12 weeks45228%
12 to 18 weeks35222%
18 to 26 weeks16110%
26 to 39 weeks886%
39 to 52 weeks1<1%
52 to 65 weeks00%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box