Plastic surgery waiting times at South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust North East and Yorkshire August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 2,147 patients waiting for plastic surgery treatment at South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust had waited less than 10.9 weeks, and 92% less than 40.1 weeks. That is 3.1 weeks shorter than the England median of 14.0 weeks.

Median wait
10.9 weeks
92% waiting less than
40.1 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
69%
Patients waiting
2,147

37th shortest of 82 providers in England, and 9th of 16 in North East and Yorkshire, ranked by median wait. See the full plastic surgery ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust and a shorter median wait for plastic surgery. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 15.1 weeks to 10.9 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202610.9 wks14 wks
Show the figures
South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthSouth Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 202610.914
July 202611.413.7
June 20261114
May 202612.614.6
April 202613.614.3
March 202615.315.2
February 202616.515.9
January 202616.116.3
December 20251615.8
November 202514.115.1
October 202514.614.8
September 202513.814.3
August 202513.414.5
July 202512.114.1
June 202514.314.9
May 202515.715.4
April 202515.815.4
March 202517.216.3
February 202516.416.5
January 202516.916.8
December 20241616.3
November 202415.215.9
October 202415.415.7
September 202415.115.7

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 2,147 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 69% had waited under 18 weeks; 50 had waited over a year.

How long plastic surgery patients waiting at South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks32%6 to 12 weeks21%12 to 18 weeks16%18 to 26 weeks13%26 to 39 weeks9%39 to 52 weeks6%52 to 65 weeks2%65 to 78 weeks<1%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long plastic surgery patients waiting at South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks69132%
6 to 12 weeks45421%
12 to 18 weeks34716%
18 to 26 weeks27913%
26 to 39 weeks1939%
39 to 52 weeks1336%
52 to 65 weeks462%
65 to 78 weeks4<1%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box