Orthopaedics waiting times at Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust

NHS trust Midlands August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 7,942 patients waiting for orthopaedics treatment at Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust had waited less than 16.7 weeks, and 92% less than 47.3 weeks. That is 2.9 weeks longer than the England median of 13.9 weeks.

Median wait
16.7 weeks
92% waiting less than
47.3 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
53%
Patients waiting
7,942

250th shortest of 299 providers in England, and 43rd of 52 in Midlands, ranked by median wait. See the full orthopaedics ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust and a shorter median wait for orthopaedics. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust
  • England
Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 15.7 weeks to 16.7 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.0510152025Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202616.7 wks13.9 wks
Show the figures
Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthNottingham University Hospitals NHS TrustEngland
August 202616.713.9
July 202617.213.6
June 202614.913.8
May 202615.614.2
April 202616.113.9
March 202616.314.6
February 202620.415
January 202621.615.2
December 20252114.8
November 202519.414.3
October 202518.314.4
September 202517.314.3
August 20251714.5
July 202516.514.2
June 202516.014.5
May 20251714.8
April 202517.414.6
March 202518.115.3
February 202518.315.5
January 202517.715.6
December 202416.715.1
November 202416.314.5
October 202416.314.7
September 202415.714.9

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 7,942 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 53% had waited under 18 weeks; 373 had waited over a year.

How long orthopaedics patients waiting at Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks20%6 to 12 weeks17%12 to 18 weeks16%18 to 26 weeks15%26 to 39 weeks17%39 to 52 weeks10%52 to 65 weeks5%65 to 78 weeks<1%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long orthopaedics patients waiting at Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks1,61720%
6 to 12 weeks1,34017%
12 to 18 weeks1,24516%
18 to 26 weeks1,21915%
26 to 39 weeks1,32317%
39 to 52 weeks82510%
52 to 65 weeks3715%
65 to 78 weeks2<1%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box