Plastic surgery waiting times at Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust

NHS trust Midlands August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 1,042 patients waiting for plastic surgery treatment at Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust had waited less than 12.0 weeks, and 92% less than 46.1 weeks. That is 1.9 weeks shorter than the England median of 14.0 weeks.

Median wait
12.0 weeks
92% waiting less than
46.1 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
63%
Patients waiting
1,042

46th shortest of 82 providers in England, and 11th of 14 in Midlands, ranked by median wait. See the full plastic surgery ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust and a shorter median wait for plastic surgery. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust
  • England
Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 13.9 weeks to 12 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.0510152025Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202612 wks14 wks
Show the figures
Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthNottingham University Hospitals NHS TrustEngland
August 20261214
July 202613.813.7
June 202613.114
May 202615.214.6
April 202615.314.3
March 202615.615.2
February 202617.615.9
January 202620.116.3
December 20251815.8
November 202517.115.1
October 202515.914.8
September 202514.714.3
August 202514.614.5
July 202514.614.1
June 202515.314.9
May 202517.615.4
April 202517.615.4
March 202517.616.3
February 20251816.5
January 202517.216.8
December 202415.416.3
November 202414.615.9
October 202413.915.7
September 202413.915.7

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 1,042 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 63% had waited under 18 weeks; 48 had waited over a year.

How long plastic surgery patients waiting at Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks28%6 to 12 weeks22%12 to 18 weeks13%18 to 26 weeks10%26 to 39 weeks14%39 to 52 weeks8%52 to 65 weeks5%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long plastic surgery patients waiting at Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks29528%
6 to 12 weeks22522%
12 to 18 weeks13513%
18 to 26 weeks10710%
26 to 39 weeks15114%
39 to 52 weeks818%
52 to 65 weeks485%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box