Other medical specialties waiting times in Central East

East of EnglandAugust 2026 figures

Across Central East, 25,598 patients were waiting for other medical specialties treatment at the end of August 2026. Half had waited less than 10.5 weeks, against 10.7 weeks across England.

Area median wait
10.5 weeks
92% waiting less than
34.0 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
71%
Ranked providers
8

Hospitals in Central East ranked by median wait

Other medical specialties: hospitals ranked by median wait, shortest first
# Hospital or provider Waiting Median wait 92% within Within 18 weeks vs 3 months ago
1 Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust NHS East of England 8,352 8.1 wks 27.6 wks 80% 0.2 weeks shorter
2 Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust NHS East of England 2,943 9.2 wks 28.2 wks 78% 0.4 weeks shorter
3 West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust NHS East of England 1,826 9.2 wks 23.9 wks 82% 0.7 weeks shorter
4 Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust NHS East of England 3,797 12.4 wks 47.5 wks 63% 0.5 weeks shorter
5 Fitzwilliam Hospital Independent East of England 560 13.5 wks 41.4 wks 62% 2.8 weeks shorter
6 Pinehill Hospital Independent East of England 157 13.8 wks 45.4 wks 57% 0.2 weeks shorter
7 Blakelands Hospital Independent East of England 293 14.1 wks 36.9 wks 62% 1.8 weeks longer
8 North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust NHS East of England 7,653 14.1 wks 37.1 wks 60% 0.5 weeks longer

Patients often travel across area boundaries. See every other medical specialties provider in England, or search by postcode below.

Area median wait over two years

  • Central East
  • England
Central East: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 11.9 weeks to 10.5 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.051015Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202610.5 wks
Show the figures
Central East: median wait in weeks by month
MonthCentral EastEngland
August 202610.510.7
July 202610.210.5
June 202610.310.4
May 202610.811.0
April 202610.110.3
March 20269.79.8
February 202611.111.6
January 202611.412
December 20251111.8
November 202510.511.4
October 202510.811.7
September 202510.911.8
August 202510.911.7
July 202510.211.3
June 202511.211.9
May 202511.112
April 202510.811.5
March 202510.111.3
February 202511.212.5
January 202511.712.6
December 202411.512.5
November 202411.112
October 202411.412.4
September 202411.912.6

Search near your postcode

We only use the first half of your postcode (for example OX3), and we don't store it. If you use your location, we round it to about 1 km, use it once to find your postcode area, and don't store it.