Ophthalmology (eyes) waiting times in Hampshire and Isle of Wight

South EastAugust 2026 figures

Across Hampshire and Isle of Wight, 23,125 patients were waiting for ophthalmology (eyes) treatment at the end of August 2026. Half had waited less than 11.9 weeks, against 10.4 weeks across England.

Area median wait
11.9 weeks
92% waiting less than
37.2 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
66%
Ranked providers
11

Hospitals in Hampshire and Isle of Wight ranked by median wait

Ophthalmology (eyes): hospitals ranked by median wait, shortest first
# Hospital or provider Waiting Median wait 92% within Within 18 weeks vs 3 months ago
1 Practice Plus Group Hospital - Southampton Independent South East 178 3.2 wks 18.3 wks 92% 3.0 weeks shorter
2 Practice Plus Group Surgical Centre - St Marys Portsmouth Independent South East 484 4.5 wks 18.6 wks 91% 1.6 weeks longer
3 ACES Southampton Independent South East 55 5.5 wks 15.6 wks 96% 0.3 weeks shorter
4 Optegra (Solent Eye Hospital) Independent South East 804 6.3 wks 16.2 wks 95% 0.9 weeks longer
5 Spamedica Portsmouth Independent South East 174 7.8 wks 32.4 wks 79% 1.0 weeks longer
6 Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust NHS South East 2,978 8.6 wks 23.3 wks 83% 0.5 weeks longer
7 University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust NHS South East 6,979 11.8 wks 36.1 wks 67% 0.8 weeks longer
8 Spamedica Southampton Independent South East 315 12.1 wks 47.2 wks 64% 2.4 weeks longer
9 Isle of Wight NHS Trust NHS South East 2,321 14.1 wks 32.5 wks 61% 1.0 weeks shorter
10 Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust NHS South East 6,978 15.6 wks 44.0 wks 56% 1.7 weeks longer
11 Newmedica - Hampshire Independent South East 1,827 15.7 wks 37.2 wks 56% 0.9 weeks longer

Patients often travel across area boundaries. See every ophthalmology (eyes) provider in England, or search by postcode below.

Area median wait over two years

  • Hampshire and Isle of Wight
  • England
Hampshire and Isle of Wight: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 11.1 weeks to 11.9 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.051015Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202611.9 wks10.4 wks
Show the figures
Hampshire and Isle of Wight: median wait in weeks by month
MonthHampshire and Isle of WightEngland
August 202611.910.4
July 202611.310.2
June 202610.89.9
May 202611.310.2
April 202610.69.7
March 20269.79.1
February 202611.310.9
January 202611.611.4
December 202511.110.9
November 20259.810
October 20251010.2
September 20251010.5
August 20251010.6
July 20259.410.3
June 20259.510.3
May 20259.510.6
April 20258.910.2
March 20258.69.9
February 202510.311.3
January 202510.611.7
December 202410.311.5
November 20249.811
October 202410.411.5
September 202411.111.9

Search near your postcode

We only use the first half of your postcode (for example OX3), and we don't store it. If you use your location, we round it to about 1 km, use it once to find your postcode area, and don't store it.